Hotel City Center

2.0 star property
Hotel near Rue Neuve in Brussels

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel City Center

Exterior
A modern reception area with a world map, a reception desk, and potted plants.
A hotel room with a wooden headboard, a large bed with white and gray bedding, a nightstand, and a window with sheer curtains.
A modern dining area with black chairs and white tables, green accent walls, and a polished black floor.
Point of interest

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk

Explore the area

View in a map
Vooruitgangstraat 7, Saint-Joost-ten-Node, Brussels, 1210
  • Place, Place Charles Rogier
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Rue Neuve
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, City 2 Shopping Mall
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Airport, Brussels (BRU-Brussels - National)
    ‪17 min drive‬

Room options

Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Triple Room

  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Twin Bed and 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Single Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Twin Room

7.0 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the area

Brussels

City center stay.At this Saint-Josse-ten-Noode hotel, you'll be within a 5-minute walk of Rue Neuve and City 2 Shopping Mall. Also, Le Botanique is within half a mile (1 km) and Manneken Pis Statue is within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Place Charles Rogier - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Rue Neuve - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • City 2 Shopping Mall - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • La Grand Place - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Manneken Pis Statue - 19 min walk - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Rogier Station - 2 min walk
  • Brussels-North Station - 8 min walk
  • Brussels Airport (BRU) - 26 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Starbucks - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Cafeteria - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪KFC - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Guapa - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Hawaiian Poké Bowl - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel City Center

Hotel near Rue Neuve in Brussels
As a guest of Hotel City Center, you'll find multilingual staff, concierge services, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. WiFi is free in public spaces.

This Brussels hotel is smoke free.

  • 37 guestrooms or units
  • 6 levels
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff is multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Concierge
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • No smoking on site
Hotel City Center offers 37 accommodations with complimentary toiletries. LCD televisions come with cable channels. This Brussels hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is offered daily and irons/ironing boards can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • LCD TV with cable channels

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

More

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
Early check-in subject to availability
Contactless check-in available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Cribs (infant beds) are not available.

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 5.60 per room, per night

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property / stay dates)
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. No onsite parking is available. Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property / stay dates). This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International, and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit in each accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

National rating

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Belgium. This property is rated 2 stars.

Property is also known as

Hôtel New Galaxy Brussels
New Galaxy Brussels
Hotel New Galaxy Brussels Belgium
Hotel City Center Brussels
City Center Brussels
Hotel City Center Hotel
Hotel City Center Brussels
Hotel City Center Hotel Brussels

Frequently asked questions

How close is Hotel City Center to the airport?

Hotel City Center is 10.1 mi (26-min drive) away from the Brussels Airport (BRU) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel City Center?

As of Jul 4, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel City Center on Aug 2, 2026 start from CA $115, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Hotel City Center have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Hotel City Center.

Does Hotel City Center offer free breakfast?

Hotel City Center does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Hotel City Center?

No, there is no casino at this hotel, but Grand Casino Brussels (13-min walk) is nearby.

What time is check-in at Hotel City Center?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

Is there free parking at Hotel City Center?

Free parking is not available at this hotel.

Does Hotel City Center have a pool?

Hotel City Center does not have a pool.

Does Hotel City Center have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is Hotel City Center to downtown Brussels?

Hotel City Center is 0.7 mi away from Brussels.

Hotel City Center Reviews

Reviews

7.6

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 42 out of 158 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 63 out of 158 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 34 out of 158 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 9 out of 158 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 10 out of 158 reviews

8.2/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

7.4/10

Amenities

7.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

6/10 Okay

Cynthia

Great
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Warren

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, great location, staff was great, no complaints.
Stayed 8 nights in Feb 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Djava

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was easy to get to other places from the hotel
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Allan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We did not have breakfast at the hotel
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Britney

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Conveniently located
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

nuala

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
really good accommodation at a very reasonable price
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Kenneth

Very basic
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Silvia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Good service and centric.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cristina

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
..
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Patrik

Disliked: Amenities
.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Carlos Mascareña

Liked: Staff & service
.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Carolyn

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Small. Mold in shower. Walkable to everything
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified

4/10 Poor

Ben

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Underwhelmed

Location good but room small, lift very old fashioned and room not great - affected by smelly drains in the bathroom. Piece of soap the size of a pea.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Philippe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Clean but poor sound isolation
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Hanne

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Impossible to sleep here, very noisy area. Also very late breakfast, no food before 9 am.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

AMIRMOJTABA

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
It can be better equiped.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

Tatiana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
There is no aur condition in the room, the room is small, especially bathroom, the basin and the shelf in the bathroom is super inconvenient, the towels were a bit torn and too old. But in general, was ok. The personal is polite and helpful. The location is good-not far from the city center, all the necessary bus stops, near the train station but not dirty and not loud.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Klaus

Ok
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

Arnold

No refrigerator or A/C nor hand cloths iron in room also you can hear the shower, toilet & talking from connecting rooms
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

FRIDA

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room clean , good breakfast , ok location close to downtown but if you are coming from the train station one stree is a whole different world , too dirty unsafe full of homeless makes u feel in the worts getto, when I asked for directions to the hotel all they said was take the train to the station and we are close to it , ( not all tourist have phone service at that country , at every property I va stayed they provide a detailed and easy orientation for arrival , so we got lost for ten minutes turning and turning and turning all around the station on that terrible area just because it was hard to provide a simple instruction of “ take this exit of the train , walk one block to your right another block to specific street and u ll find it on the left ) as simple and as close as that we got really lost trying to look for it at a very unsafe area , on the other hand it was terribly noisy on the stree ambulances , fire trucks motorcycles buses people meeting outside locals all very very noisy ….
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Geoffrey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

A Room with no Space.

Let me put it like this. If you had been camping in a two-man tent, and came into this hotel room. It's as spacious as. Otherwise it is so tiny and pokey. Just no room to move around much. I was by myself, if you had a partner, no way could do it. If you are a larger person, you would have major difficulty using the toilet and the shower. There are no tea/coffee making facilities, plastic cups. As I am a back packer type of traveller, and only use the room to store my things and have sleep and shower, it was fine. One the plus side, the front desk staff are courteous and friendly and helpful, cannot be faulted. The breakfast is ok, overpriced for what ya have, but the food is healthy.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Vitor Hugo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
O hotel é aconchegante, simples e bem localizado (apesar de ter achado as redondezas um pouco insegura). O quarto supriu as necessidades e tinha uma cama confortável. Não dei 5 estrelas pelo facto das paredes do quarto parecerem “papéis”; era possível ouvir os hóspedes ao lado usarem o chuveiro, o que era um barulho muito alto e que fez-nos acordar enquanto queríamos descansar. De uma forma geral,gostei muito. Os funcionários são muito educados também.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Sandro L

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
O hotel é simples, mas entrega o que promete. Quarto limpo, ducha muito boa, aquecimento bom nesses dias dos foi fundamental, o café da manhã é simples, mas atende, ovos mexidos, pão, croissant, mussarela, tomate, iogurte, sucos e máquina de café. Suficiente. Ao lado da praça Rogier.
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Khaled

Liked: Staff & service
Top Lage.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Rainer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Die Lage ist sehr gut.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025