Maison entière

Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park

Cottage près de Parc national d'Acadia à Seal Cove

Choisissez des dates pour afficher les prix

Galerie de photos de l’hébergement Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park

Terrasse/patio
Terrain de l’hébergement
Restauration
Intérieur
Extérieur

Avis

10 sur 10 – 
Exceptionnel

Maison entière

1 chambre1 salle de bain2 personnes

Commodités populaires

  • Cuisine
  • Climatisation
  • Espace extérieur
  • Stationnement disponible
  • Barbecue
  • Vue sur la montagne

Explorez la région

Afficher sur la carte
Tremont, ME
  • Place, Seal Cove Pond
    ‪3 min en voiture‬
  • Place, Observation des baleines à Bar Harbor
    ‪20 min en voiture‬
  • Place, Acadia National Park's Visitors Center
    ‪21 min en voiture‬
  • Airport, Bar Harbor, Maine (BHB-Hancock County - Bar Harbor)
    ‪21 min en voiture‬

Options de chambre

À propos du quartier

Seal Cove

Séjour au bord de la mer.À moins de 5 km de cottage à Seal Cove, vous trouverez Parc national d'Acadia et Seal Cove Pond. De plus, Long Pond est à moins de 5 km et Acadia Repertory Theater est à moins de 10 km.

À proximité

  • Seal Cove Pond - 3 min en voiture - 2.2 km
  • Parc national d'Acadia - 4 min en voiture - 4.7 km
  • Observation des baleines à Bar Harbor - 20 min en voiture - 26.3 km
  • Acadia National Park's Visitors Center - 21 min en voiture - 24.1 km
  • Cadillac Mountain - 31 min en voiture - 32.0 km

Transport

  • Bar Harbor, Maine (BHB-Hancock County - Bar Harbor) : à 21 min en voiture

Restaurants

  • ‪Shell - ‬10 min en voiture
  • ‪Archie’s Lobster - ‬13 min en voiture
  • ‪Milagro's - ‬16 min en voiture
  • ‪Circle K - ‬16 min en voiture
  • ‪Little Notch Bakery - ‬17 min en voiture

À propos de cet hébergement

Hébergement entier

Vous aurez la maison entière pour vous et ne la partagerez qu’avec d’autres voyageurs de votre groupe.

Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park

The Boathouse is an efficiency cottage that accommodates 2. It has everything you could ask for in a romantic cottage getaway. The Boathouse is a waterfront cottage located on the shore of Hodgdon Pond, a fresh water pond on the west side of Mount Desert Island. Hodgdon Pond is very quiet and peaceful and is bordered by Acadia National Park that protects the watershed from future development on the east side of the pond. From the front deck, you look right out over the beach area and dock where there are kayaks, canoe and rowboat for the free use of our guests. The dock and use of boats is shared with one other vacation home.

Amenities include: The efficiency of one room living area with a queen size bed, kitchen with dinette, range and refrigerator and two chairs to relax in. The separate bathroom has a new walkin shower. There is a land line telephone where cell service can be limited due to the location. Satellite cable TV, and internet is also provided. The spacious deck has an outdoor grill. Newly updated heating and air conditioning system.
Area Information:

The recreational, cultural, and dining offerings in this area are phenomenal. Acadia National Park is at your fingertips.

The Park has nearly 32,000 acres of land which offers unequaled beauty and ocean front access. Over 55 miles of carriage trails provide hiking and biking with vistas of unrivaled beauty.

Hébergements similaires

Commodités de l’hébergement

Internet

  • Disponible dans le cottage : Wi-Fi

Stationnement et transport

  • Voiture nécessaire
  • Stationnement sur place

Cuisine

  • Batterie de cuisine, vaisselle et couverts
  • Cafetière-théière
  • Casserole de homard ou de crabe
  • Cuisinette
  • Four
  • Four à micro-ondes
  • Grille-pain
  • Réfrigérateur
  • Surface de cuisson

Chambres

  • Chambre
  • Draps fournis

Salle de bain

  • 1 salle de bain
  • Douche
  • Papier de toilette
  • Séchoir à cheveux
  • Serviettes fournies

Divertissement

  • Téléviseur avec chaînes par câble

Espaces extérieurs

  • Barbecue
  • Patio
  • Quai

Buanderie

  • Buanderie à proximité

Confort

  • Chauffage
  • Climatisation

Animaux de compagnie

  • Aucun animal de compagnie autorisé

Accessibilité

  • Hébergement non-fumeurs
  • Commentaire de l’hôte : No smoking inside buildings

Services et commodités

  • Téléphone

Points d’intérêt de l’endroit

  • À proximité d’un port de plaisance
  • À proximité de la mer
  • Baie à proximité
  • Hôpital à proximité
  • Sur la rive
  • Sur le bord d’un lac

Activités

  • Équipement de sports aquatiques
  • Kayak
  • Baignade à proximité
  • Escalade de rocher à proximité
  • Observation d’oiseaux à proximité
  • Observation des baleines à proximité
  • Parois d’escalade à proximité
  • Pêche à proximité
  • Sentiers de randonnée ou de vélo à proximité
  • Vélo de montagne à proximité

Dispositifs de sécurité

  • Présence d’un détecteur de monoxyde de carbone non signalée (L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de monoxyde de carbone dans l’hébergement; envisagez d’apporter un détecteur portable.)
  • Présence d’un détecteur de fumée non signalée (L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de fumée dans l’hébergement.)

Politiques

Arrivée

Arrivée à partir de 15 h
Arrivée sans contact offerte

Départ

L’heure limite de départ est 9 h.

Instructions spéciales pour l’enregistrement

L’hôte vous enverra un courriel contenant les instructions relatives à l’arrivée et au départ.
Les renseignements fournis par l’hébergement peuvent être traduits au moyen d’outils de traduction automatique.

Règles

1 dog under 35 lb’s allowed June 3-9, 2024 June 22-29, 2024 With $150 non refundable pet fee.

Animaux de compagnie

  • Les animaux ne sont pas acceptés.

Enfants et lits supplémentaires

  • Children are welcome.
  • Note from host: Fine for children, but only one queen bed.

Événements

Aucun événement autorisé

Fumeurs/non-fumeurs

Interdis de fumer
No smoking inside buildings

Renseignements importants

À savoir

Des frais par personne supplémentaire peuvent s’appliquer et varient selon les politiques de l’hébergement.
Une pièce d’identité avec photo émise par le gouvernement et un dépôt en espèces, une carte de crédit ou une carte de débit pour couvrir les frais accessoires peuvent être requis à l’arrivée.
Les demandes spéciales sont sujettes à la disponibilité au moment de l’enregistrement et peuvent entraîner des frais supplémentaires. Les demandes spéciales ne peuvent pas être garanties.
Les fêtes et les événements de groupe sont strictement interdits.
L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de monoxyde de carbone dans l’hébergement; envisagez d’apporter un détecteur portable avec vous pendant le voyage.
L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de fumée dans l’hébergement.
Cet hébergement dispose d’espaces extérieurs, tels que des balcons, des patios et des terrasses, qui peuvent ne pas convenir aux enfants. Si vous avez des inquiétudes, nous vous recommandons de communiquer avec l’hébergement avant votre arrivée pour confirmer qu’il pourra vous accueillir dans une chambre appropriée.
Cet hébergement est géré par l’intérmediaire de notre partenaire Vrbo. Vrbo vous enverra un courriel contenant un lien vers un compte Vrbo qui vous permettra de modifier ou d’annuler votre réservation.
Les clients supplémentaires peuvent faire l'objet de suppléments, conformément à la politique de l'établissement.
Une pièce d’identité avec photo émise par le gouvernement et un dépôt en espèces, une carte de crédit ou une carte de débit pour couvrir les frais accessoires peuvent être requis à l’arrivée.
Les demandes spéciales dépendent de la disponibilité au moment de l’enregistrement. Elle ne peuvent être garanties et peuvent occasionner des frais supplémentaires.
    Cet hébergement est géré par un(e) hôte privé(e), et non par un(e) professionnel(le) exploitant un commerce ou une entreprise. Cet hébergement dispose d’espaces extérieurs, tels que des balcons, des patios et des terrasses, qui peuvent ne pas convenir aux enfants. Si vous avez des inquiétudes, nous vous recommandons de communiquer avec l’hébergement avant votre arrivée pour confirmer qu’il pourra vous accueillir dans une chambre appropriée. Les fêtes et les événements de groupe sont strictement interdits.

Hébergement également appelé

Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage Acadia National Park
Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Acadia National Park Tremont
Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage Acadia National Park
Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Acadia National Park Tremont

Foire aux questions

How close is Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park to the airport?

This cottage is 12.1 mi (21-min drive) away from the Bar Harbor, ME (BHB-Hancock County - Bar Harbor) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this cottage.

How close is Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park to the beach?

This cottage is 8.9 mi (17-min drive) from Echo Lake Beach and 18.3 mi (32-min drive) from Sand Beach. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park offer free breakfast?

This cottage does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park?

No, there is no casino at this cottage.

What time is check-in at Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park?

Free parking is not available at this cottage.

Does Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park have a pool?

This cottage does not have a pool.

Does Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this cottage.

How close is Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park to downtown Seal Cove?

This cottage is 2.7 mi away from Seal Cove.

Avis pour Boathouse Efficiency Waterfront Cottage near Acadia National Park

Avis

10

Exceptionnel

Note de 10 – Excellent, d’après 93 avis sur 100.
Note de 8 – Bien, d’après 7 avis sur 100.
Note de 6 – Acceptable, d’après 0 avis sur 100.
Note de 4 – Médiocre, d’après 0 avis sur 100.
Note de 2 – Terrible, d’après 0 avis sur 100.

9,8/10

Propreté

Avis

Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Chris M.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce
Clean and cozy place to stay right off the water. Bar Harbor is 20 min from the location so an easy drive to go to dinner or the national park. Would stay there again.
Séjour de 5 nuits en septembre 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Jean Marie M.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce
Great accommodations, piece of heaven
Séjour de 3 nuits en juin 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Katelyn W.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce
Absolutely beautiful place to stay during an Acadia getaway. My husband and I spent our honeymoon here and loved how quiet and private our stay was. The property is immaculately kept and just a short drive from everything you want to do on the island. We will absolutely stay here again when we come back to Acadia!
Séjour de 5 nuits en octobre 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Kyle T.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Wonderful stay

Great stay on the water!
Séjour de 1 nuit en juillet 2024
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Ann K.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Great place to stay

A wonderful cottage.
Séjour de 7 nuits en août 2021
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Christine B.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce
Perfect place for two people exploring Acadia and Bar Harbor! Loved coming back to such a peaceful and quiet cabin at the end of a busy day. Super clean and had everything we needed. Very easy check in process and great communication with host!
Séjour de 4 nuits en septembre 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Viktoria K.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce
We loved staying here, just sitting on the dock drinking my morning coffee made it all worth it. It’s a little slice of heaven.
Séjour de 7 nuits en juillet 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Ann K.

A great "little" place!

We loved our stay at the Boathouse!
Séjour de 11 nuits en août 2018
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Ann K.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Great place to stay

Another delightful stay at the Boathouse.
Séjour de 7 nuits en août 2023
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Anthony M.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Great Spot

Nice cabin with everything you need. It was very peaceful being on the "quiet side" of the island.
Full Moon
Séjour de 7 nuits en juillet 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Robert B.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce
This Lakehouse is just beautiful! It had everything for a quiet escape in nature. We loved it!
Séjour de 4 nuits en août 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Debbie P.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Peaceful get away

Beautiful home and location. Perfect for 2 people looking to relax in a peaceful atmosphere yet close to Acadia and Bar Harbor for daytime adventures.9
Séjour de 4 nuits en mai 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Voyageur vérifié

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Beautiful property

Had a great time
Séjour de 3 nuits en août 2024
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Carrie O.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Boathouse cottage

A very clean and cozy cottage, perfect for our trip to Maine for our anniversary. We loved the location and it was a beautiful view. We had a wonderful stay.
Séjour de 2 nuits en juillet 2024
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Thomas M.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

MDI marathon

Wonderful stay. Super relaxing and clean. Enjoyed the time spent there.
Séjour de 4 nuits en octobre 2024
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Voyageur vérifié

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Magical

The Boathouse is beautiful and serene. We have been traveling Maine and this was the highlight of our trip. I highly recommend!
Séjour de 2 nuits en juin 2025
Avis vérifié

8/10 – Bien

Chris J.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Couples Retreat

Great little tucked away boathouse
Séjour de 3 nuits en juin 2024
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Suzie T.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce
The boathouse is a beautiful place to stay. Just sitting in the quiet overlooking the lake is enough to bring me back. I am glad there was not much available on the other side of the island as it was busy. Staying in this side of the island and driving to bar harbor gave us a chance to explore the island on our way over. Very much recommend this place, it is all it claims to be.
Séjour de 3 nuits en août 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Johnny L.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

great little cottage

The cottage was better than we had hoped for .The dock was awsome.
Séjour de 3 nuits en mai 2024
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Tony D.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Maine vacation

We enjoyed the peaceful pond and access to the boats. The boathouse was cozy and stocked with comforts of home. The bed was very comfy too. Location to Acadia and Bar Harbor were perfect!
Séjour de 7 nuits en septembre 2024
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Voyageur vérifié

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Perfect Getaway

The cabin was cozy and the setting was beautiful. It’s the perfect place to immerse yourself in nature and just a 15 min drive to an active downtown (Bar Harbor).
Séjour de 6 nuits en mai 2023
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Natalie V.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Loved our stay!!

If you’re looking for the perfect place to refresh and unplug, this is it! It is in close proximity to local attractions while remaining peaceful, as it’s located on a pond/ lake! Don’t pass up this perfect getaway!
Séjour de 3 nuits en octobre 2023
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Miranda M.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

What a tranquil getaway

The Boathouse was just the perfect place for my husband and I to stay while exploring Acadia. The view from the dock was so serene and the perfect spot to enjoy a good book. The Boathouse itself was just the perfect amount of space for two. The home was clean, heating/cooling system worked great, bathroom was spacious, and close to bar harbor and other Acadia area attractions. Would definitely stay again.
Séjour de 5 nuits en mai 2025
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Michael A.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Honeymoon getaway

The property was fantastic! A comfortable cottage on the lake with all the amenities that you need to use as a base camp for your Acadia adventures!
Séjour de 7 nuits en juin 2021
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Barbara S.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Private cozy cabin just close enough to all of MDI

Quiet cabin on a pristine pond bordered by Acadia National Park. We enjoyed the kayaks for a paddle with a loon, the misty mornings, and the easy drive to Southeast and Bar Harbors.
Séjour de 7 nuits en juillet 2023