Hotel Costa Inn

3.0 star property
3-star hotel near Avenida Balboa

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel Costa Inn

A spacious dining area with high ceilings and modern pendant lighting.
Exterior
A balcony with a pool, outdoor seating, and a city view.
A modern reception area with a wooden ceiling, black sofas, and a reception desk.
Standard Double Room

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
  • 24/7 front desk

Explore the area

View in a map
Ave. Peru, Calle 39, Panama City, Panama, 0816-01510
  • Place, Via Espana
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Avenida Balboa
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Cinta Costera
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Airport, Panama City (PAC-Marcos A. Gelabert Intl.)
    ‪6 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room

7.8 out of 10
Good
(32 reviews)
  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Family Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Single Room

7.0 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Executive Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

DOUBLE BASIC

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

Double or Twin CAPACITY 2

  • Sleeps 6
  • Free WiFi

Double or Twin WITH DOUBLE BED

  • Sleeps 6
  • Free WiFi

About the area

Panama City

Calidonia stay.Within a 10-minute walk of this Calidonia hotel, you'll find Avenida Balboa and Cinta Costera. Albrook Shopping Mall and Interoceanic Canal Museum are also within 3 miles (5 km).

What's nearby

  • Via Espana - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Avenida Central - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Avenida Balboa - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Calle 50 - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Cinta Costera - 8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Santo Tomas Station - 3 min walk
  • Panama City Passenger Station - 12 min drive
  • Tocumen Intl. Airport (PTY) - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Café Santé - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Cafe Paris Restaurant - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Zi Maria - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪The Panam's Restaurant - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Hotel Avila Eco Inn - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hotel Costa Inn

3-star hotel near Avenida Balboa
There's a snack bar/deli on site. Public spaces have free WiFi. You'll find a business center on site. A terrace, tour/ticket assistance, and a front-desk safe are also featured at Hotel Costa Inn. Self parking is free.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Panama City hotel.

  • 1 building
  • 100 guestrooms or units
  • 6 levels
  • Built in 1986
  • Deli
  • Business facilities
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front-desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Terrace
  • Elevator
  • Smoking in designated areas
Hotel Costa Inn offers 100 accommodations with air conditioning. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels.

Bathrooms include showers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided once per stay.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • Snack bar/deli

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Onsite parking available only on request
  • Free self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Snack bar/deli

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: midnight
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets and service animals are not allowed at Hotel Costa Inn

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve onsite parking
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a security system
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve onsite parking. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a security system in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • Pets and service animals are not allowed on site.

Property is also known as

Costa Panama city
Hotel Costa Inn
Hotel Costa Inn Panama city
Hotel Costa Inn Panama/Panama City
Hotel Costa Panama City
Hotel Costa Inn Hotel
Hotel Costa Inn Panama City
Hotel Costa Inn Hotel Panama City

Frequently asked questions

How close is Hotel Costa Inn to the airport?

Hotel Costa Inn is 3.1 mi (8-min drive) away from the Panama City (PAC-Marcos A. Gelabert Intl.) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Costa Inn?

As of Jul 27, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Costa Inn on Aug 26, 2026 start from CA $42, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Hotel Costa Inn have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Hotel Costa Inn.

How close is Hotel Costa Inn to the beach?

This hotel is 10.4 mi (23-min drive) from Taboga Beach and 8 mi (26-min drive) from Farfan Beach. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Hotel Costa Inn offer free breakfast?

Hotel Costa Inn does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Hotel Costa Inn?

No, there is no casino at this hotel, but Fiesta Casino (20-min walk) and Crown Casino (3-min drive) are nearby.

What time is check-in at Hotel Costa Inn?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: midnight.

Is there free parking at Hotel Costa Inn?

This hotel offers free self parking.

Does Hotel Costa Inn have a pool?

Hotel Costa Inn does not have a pool.

Does Hotel Costa Inn have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is Hotel Costa Inn to downtown Panama City?

Hotel Costa Inn is 0.8 mi away from Panama City.

Hotel Costa Inn Reviews

Reviews

7.0

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 167 out of 615 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 179 out of 615 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 132 out of 615 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 65 out of 615 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 72 out of 615 reviews

7.0/10

Cleanliness

7.2/10

Staff & service

6.8/10

Amenities

6.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Adriany

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I love the place it’s near some places it’s my second time staying there
Stayed 8 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Roxanne

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean; staff was helpful
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shaukat

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was a comfortable stay at this hotel everything went well as planed. Very good staff Good restaurant Elevator needs a little attention Wifi is okay not the best Very convenient Will recommend for few days vacation for budget hotel. Shaukat khan Toronto Canada
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

AYESHA

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice stay
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

SheliaM

It was comfortable
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Maxwell

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
At the Costa Inn hotel in Panama City you will enjoy a great location and be around great amenities. The prices are reasonable for such a location. If this hotel was newer we would be paying top dollars to stay there. The staff is good and helpful if you need anything. Understanding of Spanish language will work wonders for you. So try to learn a little Spanish language before your trip to Panama. I will definitely return and stay at the same hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Komar

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a wonderful stay at the hotel. Everything was great overall. My only minor issue was that the bathroom was a bit small, but it didn’t really affect my experience. I speak English while the staff primarily spoke Spanish, but they were very willing to translate and assist me. They were extremely helpful and made me feel comfortable throughout my stay.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Derrick

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice bathroom
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Angelica

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
It was simple and easy
Stayed 8 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Luis David

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff, up to date in cleanliness We need a fridge and microwave in the room though
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Tandica

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Place is good for a short time stay. Room service was good
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Julio

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is located just a few blocks from the Santo Tomas train station, right behind a hospital. It’s decent for the price, I guess, but the cleanliness of my room was poor. The bedsheets and towels were stained, the bathroom sink was dirty, and the toilet was partially clogged—it needed to be flushed at least twice every time.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ricardo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excelente
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jaime

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Inreallymliked the place, I could totally go back
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

robert

Liked: Staff & service

Near santo Tomas hospital

Hotel is in excellent proximity to Santo Tomas Hospital & several supermarkets. Not much for dining options close to the hotel, but the small restaurant, in the hotel was acceptable, for a short stay.
Stayed 11 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Clifton

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Nice people at reception. The room was as advertised. The pool was very well kept and clean.
Nice roof-top pool with a city view.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Willy

Liked: Amenities
Everytime fine
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Adriany

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I enjoyed my stay there I spent 9days there an everything was great from customer service straight down I’d definitely recommend here
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anthony

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Rajiv Avenash

Liked: Cleanliness
For the price not bad
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

melissa

good for a short layover stay. facility is older but provided clean towels, clean room and bed. wifi was not reliable.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Marlon

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Terrible customer service, i had to pay extra for two beds!!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Debra Barbara

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wasn't far from albrok mall
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to metro station. Good value for the cost
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024