Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed.

Enjoy the free WiFi at this White Rock guest house

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed.

A modern living room with a sofa, a coffee table, and a TV mounted on the wall.
Property video
A modern dining area with a glass table, chairs, and a view of the outdoors.
A modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a dining area with a glass table, and a living space with a sofa and a coffee table.
A waterfront promenade with a curved bench, a planter with yellow flowers, and a view of the water and distant hills.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry
  • Kitchen

Explore the area

View in a map
White Rock, BC
  • Place, Boundary Bay Wildlife Management Area
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, White Rock Beach
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, White Rock Pier
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Airport, Vancouver, BC (YVR-Vancouver Intl.)
    ‪43 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

White Rock

Seaside stay .Within a 10-minute walk of the guesthouse, you'll find Boundary Bay Wildlife Management Area and White Rock Pier. Also, White Rock Beach is within half a mile (1 km) and the Beer Shack is within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Boundary Bay Wildlife Management Area - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • White Rock Beach - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • White Rock Pier - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • the Beer Shack - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Canada Place - 52 min drive - 61.8 km

Getting around

  • Coquitlam Central Station - 32 min drive
  • Pitt Meadows, BC (YPK) - 46 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Cosmos - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Sushi Iwa - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed.

BC registry H828200414
Ocean-View Modern 2-Bed Suite – Steps from White Rock Beach

Enjoy ocean views from this modern, fully licensed two-bedroom suite, located just a one-minute walk down the city stairs to White Rock beach and vibrant local restaurants.

The Space
Easy Access: Ground-level entry with no stairs. Features heated polished concrete floors, exposed engineered beams, and an open-concept layout.

Kitchen & Living: Fully equipped kitchen with a dishwasher and quality cookware. The living area seats four with comfortable seating and a TV with a great channel selection.

Outdoor Living: Front patio with ocean views, patio chairs, and a BBQ.

Bedrooms & Bath: Bedroom one features a king bed and a large closet. Bedroom two offers two twin beds and a wardrobe. Includes a full bathroom (tub/shower combo) and in-suite laundry.

Parking: Dedicated driveway directly outside the door (best suited for small or medium vehicles).

Guest Reminders & House Rules Summary
We live in the upper suite and are happy to help. To keep our space in great shape for everyone, please note our guidelines:

The Basics: No pets, parties, smoking, or drug use of any kind anywhere on the property. Bookings must be made by the primary guest who is checking in and staying here (please don't book for other people). Extra unregistered guests cannot be accommodated.

Family Suitability: Due to extensive glass and fabric surfaces, our home may not be suitable for young kids. Additionally, we cannot accommodate diapers or large volumes of trash due to bi-weekly city garbage limits.

Scent-Minimal Environment: We use low-scent cleaning products and ask guests to minimize using heavy scents inside to protect future guests with allergies.

Kitchen Care: Please use the extraction fan while cooking. To keep the suite fresh, no deep-frying please, and cooking fragrant foods (like fish) must be done on the outdoor BBQ rather than inside.

Tidiness & Waste: We appreciate tidiness during your stay. Our modest cleaning fee contributes to our costs for a standard hotel-style turnover, not deep cleaning. We ask that guets follow the posted Metro-Vancouver recycling, compost, and garbage guidelines.

We look forward to hosting you! Feel free to message us with any questions.— Geoff & Gillian

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Internet access

Parking and transportation

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 1 accessible parking space
  • No elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dining table
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

More

  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Dryer
  • Fireplace
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks, and take out the trash
Turn off the lights, lock the doors, and return the keys
Please see poster on desk for details. Please leave the apartment as you found it (except beds/towels) ensuring meal and cooking areas as well as the bathroom are left tidy. Thank you for staying!
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

See Guest Agreement. Tidiness appreciated: refuse taken out, clean up after cooking and meals, load dishwasher, fridge and counters empty. Thank you.
No smoking or vaping of anything anywhere on property.
Kindly do no cook fish or high odour foods inside - use BBQ on patio . Run the kitchen fan when cooking to help us keep air fresh for the next guest.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Note from host: Diapers/wipes must taken with you for disposal.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Cashless transactions are available
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a deadbolt lock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room. Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a deadbolt lock in each accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Property Registration Number 00023752, H828200414

Frequently asked questions

How close is Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed. to the airport?

This guesthouse is 21.9 mi (46-min drive) away from the Pitt Meadows, BC (YPK) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed. have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this guesthouse.

How close is Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed. to the beach?

This guesthouse is a short 8-minute walk from White Rock Beach and 3.5 mi (8-min drive) from Crescent Beach. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed. offer free breakfast?

This guesthouse does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed.?

No, there is no casino at this guesthouse, but Elements Casino Surrey (17-min drive) and Cascades Casino (22-min drive) are nearby.

What time is check-in at Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed.?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed.?

Free parking is not available at this guesthouse.

Does Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed. have a pool?

This guesthouse does not have a pool.

Does Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed. have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this guesthouse.

How close is Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed. to downtown White Rock?

This guesthouse is 0.3 mi away from White Rock.

Ocean View White Rock Modern 2 Bedroom. 1 min walk to beach! BC & City licensed. Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 206 out of 214 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 8 out of 214 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 214 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 214 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 214 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Staff & service

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Janet

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was a terrific stay and such a well appointed suite and such a convenient location. We will definitely go back again.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jesse P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Amazing place that worked out great for us. Would stay there again in a heartbeat. We loved it.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Chantelle B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This place was the perfect spot for a quick trip. Super clean and a good size, and in the perfect location for walking White Rock. The main strip was just down a few flights of stairs! The king bed was super comfy!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Monika

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is amazing. Beautiful. It’s basically your home away from home. It is stocked will everything you need. Recommend 1000%
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Don O.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Perfect spot for a couples getaway. Great location, very nice rental and great hosts. Been at a lot of very nice rentals and this one leaves us wanting nothing. Thanks again Geoff!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Wendy R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful suite and a short walk down to the beach. Very clean and comfortable place.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ben W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great host. Great apartment in a great location. It was a real pleasure staying there.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Zainab E.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Clean apartment with good amenities, lovely view and close to restaurants. All round beautiful experience.Thank you for hosting us.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mark G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great place, convenient location. Very comfortable and clean.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michael Y.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very nice modern suite with ocean view and close to beach walks
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Chris D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location. Great neighborhood for walking if you don't mind the hills, such variegated character and unique atmosphere. Was able to walk to the pier and all the shops along the promenade in about 5 minutes and about a 25 minute walk to downtown restaurants and shops in the nearby down town. The property is clean and well appointed and the hosts were quick to answer any questions.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Simon B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

The location and accommodation were amazing

The accommodation was very clean and all amenities.A pleasure to stay at this location.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jill K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay

We enjoyed the great location and the kind hosts. We’ll definitely stay again
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Linh T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We very much enjoyed my stay. Cleanliness was outstanding. There was everything you needed there. The best part was the oceans view and how close we’re to the beach. Definitely would recommend it.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Annie H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beach view. Close proximity to many restaurants. We really enjoyed our stay. The beds were very comfortable and the kitchen was stocked with everything we needed.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Christopher M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cozy and Modern Water View Getaway

Excellent property and great hosts--would stay again.
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent location!

We were in town for my daughter’s softball tournament and loved the walking distance to the beach as well as the close proximity to Softball City! Would definitely stay there again!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Nancy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious, modern, very well equipped.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Denise A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent stay.

This property is spotless, well appointed, great location.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Roni

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely stay. Beautiful space.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Nicholas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gorgeous area right by the water, lots of food options within walking distance. House was clean and owners communicated great
Stayed 8 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kim W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our stay here was just what we had hoped. Our hosts were very friendly, accommodating and helpful. The place is so clean and well equipped. The location is excellent. We could not have asked for more. Would definitely recommend and also return.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jill J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Long weekend visit

The property is in an incredible location, suite is beautiful and had everything we could have needed!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Don R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This property was outstanding meeting or exceeding all of our expectations. Very well equiped kitchen, bed was extremely comfortable, very quiet and a convenient walking distance to restaurants and the waterffont. The hosts were very welcoming and responsive. We look forward to another opportunity of staying here.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ashley B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome place

We loved our stay! Will definitely be back!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2023