Hotel Kilimanjaro

3.0 star property
3-star hotel near El Arenal Beach

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel Kilimanjaro

A beach with palm trees, people sunbathing, and boats in the water.
A modern living room with a sofa, potted plants, and a kitchen area in the background.
Daily buffet breakfast for a fee
A swimming pool with a waterfall feature, surrounded by a stone wall and a building with outdoor seating.
A hotel room with a bed, a TV mounted on the wall, and a large window with a view of the city.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar

Explore the area

View in a map
Gran I General Consell, 47, El Arenal, Llucmajor, Mallorca, 7600
  • Place, El Arenal Beach
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Playa de Palma
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Port of El Arenal
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Airport, Palma de Mallorca (PMI)
    ‪12 min drive‬

Room options

Double Room, Balcony

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Single Room, Balcony

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Triple Room, Balcony

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the area

Llucmajor

Close to the beach.Within a 15-minute walk of the hotel, you'll find El Arenal Beach and Playa de Palma. Port of El Arenal and Aqualand El Arenal are also within half a mile (1 km).

What's nearby

  • El Arenal Beach - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Playa de Palma - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Aqualand El Arenal - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Port of El Arenal - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • La Porciuncula Church - 6 min drive - 4.6 km

Getting around

  • Marratxi Poligon Station - 15 min drive
  • Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) - 15 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Gusto Iberico - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Panaderia Pasteleria Ballester - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪mix smart hotel - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Double Dutch (former sportsman) - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Hotel Luna Bar - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Hotel Kilimanjaro

3-star hotel near El Arenal Beach
Some rates at Hotel Kilimanjaro are all-inclusive. These rates include onsite meals and beverages, and may include taxes and gratuities. Additional charges may apply for meals at some restaurants, special dinners and dishes, certain beverages, and other amenities.

Hotel Kilimanjaro offers its guests an outdoor pool and a children's pool. There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at one of the bars, which include a poolside bar and a bar/lounge. Public spaces have free WiFi.

A rooftop terrace, a library, and a vending machine are also featured at Hotel Kilimanjaro.

  • 141 guestrooms or units
  • 9 levels
  • 2 buildings
  • Terrace on the roof
  • Poolside lounge chairs
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front-desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Game room or arcade
  • Pool or billiards table
  • Library
  • Television in lobby
  • Elevator
  • Bar or lounge
  • Bar by the pool
  • Dining venue
Hotel Kilimanjaro offers 141 air-conditioned accommodations with ceiling fans. Rooms open to balconies. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers.

This Llucmajor hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices). Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Housekeeping is offered daily and hair dryers can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Family friendly

  • Arcade/game room
  • Children's pool
  • In-room crib
  • Outdoor pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Offsite parking available (EUR 10 per day)
  • Area shuttle (surcharge)
  • Limited onsite parking (max 4 spaces per unit)

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee: EUR 10 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A poolside bar
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Children's pool
  • Library
  • Outdoor pool
  • TV in common areas

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Handrails in hallways
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free crib

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Desk
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
All-inclusive room rates include a maximum of 3 alcoholic drinks per customer during each meal service due to local laws. More alcoholic drinks are available to purchase.

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between October 8 and May 8.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Free cribs (infant beds)!

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the local government and will be collected at the property. The tax is reduced by 50% after the 8th night of stay and children under 16 years of age are exempt. Other exemptions and reductions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 November - 30 April, EUR 0.55 per person, per night , up to 9 nights, and EUR 0.28 thereafter. This tax does not apply to children under 16 years of age.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 May - 31 October, EUR 2.20 per person, per night, up to 9 nights, and EUR 1.10 thereafter. This tax does not apply to children under 16 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately EUR 10 per person
  • Nearby parking fee: EUR 10 per day (49 ft away)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a security system
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa and Mastercard. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a security system in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • Onsite cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Kilimanjaro Hotel Playa de Palma
Kilimanjaro Playa de Palma
Hotel Kilimanjaro Playa de Palma
Hotel Kilimanjaro Hotel
Hotel Kilimanjaro Llucmajor
Hotel Kilimanjaro Hotel Llucmajor

Frequently asked questions

How close is Hotel Kilimanjaro to the airport?

Hotel Kilimanjaro is 5.9 mi (15-min drive) away from the Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Kilimanjaro?

As of Jul 4, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Kilimanjaro on Jul 5, 2026 start from CA $212, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Hotel Kilimanjaro have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at Hotel Kilimanjaro.

How close is Hotel Kilimanjaro to the beach?

This hotel is a short 11-minute walk from El Arenal Beach and 9-minute walk from Playa de Palma. Don't forget your sunscreen!

Does Hotel Kilimanjaro offer free breakfast?

Free breakfast isn’t provided at Hotel Kilimanjaro, but buffet breakfast is offered for a fee of EUR 10 per person. It's available every day from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM.

Is there a casino at Hotel Kilimanjaro?

No, there is no casino at this hotel, but Mallorca Casino (17-min drive) is nearby.

What time is check-in at Hotel Kilimanjaro?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

Is there free parking at Hotel Kilimanjaro?

Free parking is not available at this hotel.

Does Hotel Kilimanjaro have a pool?

Hotel Kilimanjaro features an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

Does Hotel Kilimanjaro have a restaurant?

Yes, there is a restaurant on site.

Does Hotel Kilimanjaro have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this hotel.

How close is Hotel Kilimanjaro to downtown Llucmajor?

Hotel Kilimanjaro is 0.1 mi away from S'Arenal.

Hotel Kilimanjaro Reviews

Reviews

7.8

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 64 out of 221 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 97 out of 221 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 38 out of 221 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 12 out of 221 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 10 out of 221 reviews

8.0/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

7.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mary

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect location to stay! Just minutes from the beach. Highly recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean pool area, and the rooms were cleaned daily to a high standard
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Merle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff very helpful
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Beata

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful experience!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nour

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Friendly staff, clean room. Breakfast was really good
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Frances

Liked: Staff & service
Very helpful staff. Luggage room plus shower available to use once youve checked out and they offered free towels to use at pool or beach. Rooms basic but clean. Breakfast really good choice available.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Mebrahtom

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We hade a good time in this hotel.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

William Bernard

Liked: Cleanliness
Everything was great, the staff was helpful and the location is not far from the beach. The prices were great!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Laura

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is in great location. Just few minutes walking from the beautiful beach bay. There are supermarkets and many restaurants nearby. Easily accessible from the airport by local transportation. The only negative thing is the noise..the hotel staff should be more mindful of disrespectful guests staying in hotel that make a lot of noise late at night and take some prevention to guarantee good stay in a good and respectful environment for everyone.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Giuseppe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great and helpful staff!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amanda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Opt in for the included breakfast for sure! Also gentlemen at the desk was amazing! His service not just to us but to everyone we saw was top notch!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Uwe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Hilary

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I enjoyed my stay at Hotel kilamanjaro such a refreshing hotel air conditioning was used throughout the hotel breakfast choices came with a wide variety my hotel view from the pool was amazing staff were very helpful and generous at helping check in early.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Sig

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
I stayed there just for one night to be close to the airport. Hotel is not big but remodeled and very clean. I was very comfortable staying the night there.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniëla

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our stay was perfect. The staff was the best, friendly, mostly everything was possible, super. Nice room with balcony, good bathroom. Breakfast included, not superfantastic but good enough. Swimming pool was nice, Pool bar was excellent with good prices. We enjoyed it and we recommended to others.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nigel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Situated close to the downtown area the hotel acts as a good baae to see Mallorca. Nice check-in by Martina who made a good first impression and has a great sense of humour. The room was small but practical, what yiu would expect for the price paid. A kettle for tea and coffee would have made it much better. Excellent outdoor pool on the 2nd floor, with a bar that becomes the hub of the hotel. My room had city views and a generous balcony.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sonia ira

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Gem of a hotel

What a gem of a hotel only 3 stars but I personally would rate it as a 4 star hotel , very clean , staff helpful and welcoming, I booked a single room but had a larger room 2single beds and bathroom which was a bonus , pool area inviting and clean . I would definitely recommend this hotel to friends/family
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Jade

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The bed and pillows smell musty and unpleasant, like fabric that stayed wet too long.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Selena

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Nice view but too loud at nights because of drunk germans and young people as well
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A nice experience overall.

Everything was good. The service was as expected, the room was as described, and the breakfast offered a variety of delicious food. The only drawback was that the Wi-Fi was either super slow or not working at all.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jens

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Isabelle

Liked: Staff & service
The staff was super friendly and helpful Breakfast was not good I always had sand on the floor in my room
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

Cornelis Michiel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
At arrival at 23:30u it would be nice to be greeted a bit more friendly. The ladies in the bar at the pool are very kind, as well as the cleaning maids. The breakfast is scarce and don’t be late or it doesn’t taste anymore. Beds are not that comfortable, but regarding the price it’s all okay 👍
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Decent and comfortable w/o high cost

I didn’t realize when I booked it that the hotel is located in a residential neighborhood of middle class building apts - they were a couple of very nice restaurants that the local frequent which was an experience in itself to mingle with Mallorcans and away from the restaurants which are very often tourist traps. Food at the hotel restaurant was good and so was the room. The TV was a little tiny (compared to American sizes) but who cares, I never even had time to turn it on. The hotel front desk (Sara) speaks 5.5 languages and was extremely helpful and friendly; the superb job she does makes me want to go back to the hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hartwig

Nothing I unliked.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024