Entire apartment

An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité

Apartment near Notre-Dame in Paris

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité

Unclassified image, 1 of 20, button
Unclassified image, 2 of 20, button
Unclassified image, 3 of 20, button
Unclassified image, 4 of 20, button
Unclassified image, 5 of 20, button

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 660 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer

Explore the area

View in a map
Paris, Île-de-France
  • Place, Île de la Cité
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Seine
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Rue de Rivoli
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Airport, Paris (CDG-Roissy-Charles de Gaulle)
    ‪57 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Paris

Paris City Center stay.Within a 10-minute walk of this Paris City Center apartment, you'll find Rue de Rivoli and Notre-Dame. Also, Louvre Museum is within half a mile (1 km) and Luxembourg Gardens is within 2 miles (3 km).

What's nearby

  • Île de la Cité - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Seine - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Pont Neuf - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Rue de Rivoli - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Notre-Dame - 10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Pont Neuf Station - 3 min walk
  • Châtelet-Les Halles Station - 8 min walk
  • Paris Orly Airport (ORY) - 26 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Le Tout - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Maslow - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Hanoi 1988 - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Lapérouse - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Au Jess Café - ‬6 min walk

About this property

An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité

Summary:

Enjoy this charming and atypical 2 bedrooms apartment located on the famous Ile de la Cité, in the heart of Paris and make the most out of stay!



The Space:

Located on Quai de l'Horloge, with a direct view of the Seine and a few steps from the Pont-Neuf, this apartment is the ideal nest for your Parisian getaway.



This atypical and warm apartment, with stones and exposed beams, perfectly combines the charm of the old and modernity thanks to its refined decoration.



The living room is spacious and bright, it has a sofa bed for two people, as well as a pleasant and cozy dining area, which can comfortably accommodate up to 6 people.



The first bedroom is equipped with a double bed; the second with a queen-size bed, as well as an office area, and plenty of storage.



The bathroom has a comfortable walk-in shower.



For maximum comfort, this apartment has hotel quality bedding, sheets and towels and a Nespresso coffee machine.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower

Entertainment

  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 646 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property accepts cash. Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in each accommodation.

We should mention

  • Onsite cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

68ac5738d7a0a80035c32fc8

Frequently asked questions

How close is An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité to the airport?

This apartment is 11.7 mi (26-min drive) away from the Paris Orly Airport (ORY) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité?

As of Sept 25, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité on Oct 6, 2026 start from CA $773, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this apartment.

Does An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité offer free breakfast?

This apartment does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité?

No, there is no casino at this apartment.

What time is check-in at An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

Is there free parking at An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité?

Free parking is not available at this apartment.

Does An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité have a pool?

This apartment does not have a pool.

Does An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this apartment.

How close is An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité to downtown Paris?

This apartment is 0.3 mi away from Paris.

An Atypical 2-BR on l'Ile de la Cité Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 10 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 10 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 10 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place

Clean, comfortable, great layout & perfect location.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spot in the heart of Paris!

We loved this place! Awesome location in the heart of Paris…and the apartment itself was super nice, unique layout / vibe, and had all the amenities we were looking for. Would definitely Recommend!!!
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Just the perfect location

Gorgeous apartment, super central and quiet (for Paris). Decorated to a really high standard and oozing character this apartment was everything we had hoped.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Location. Location. Location.

Amazing location. Clean apartment. Easy check in / check out. Would recommend 100%
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Outstanding

Fabulous flat & location. Very easy to communicate w property management.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

In the heart of Paris

Tucked away little apartment - center of the island - very efficient and unique
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Girls Getaway to Paris

We enjoyed our stay in Paris at this quaint flat on the Isle de la Cite! There were 2 adults and 2 teenage girls! The flat was centrally located and easy to walk to Saint Chapelle, Notre Dame, the Louvre and shopping! It was close to several metro stops (one near Notre Dame and one near the Post Neuf). The flat was right on the Seine and it was beautiful to walk outside each morning and see the river! The rooms were small but comfortable. There was a lot of storage closets in one room and a small desk. The kitchen was especially small, but perfect for keeping drinks and making coffee in the mornings. We were out most of the day and had dinners out at night, so we didn't make any meals there! There was a pull out couch which was nice to allow the the girls to spread out. There was a large table and we could stream shows on the TV to relax at night. Sharing a bathroom with 4 women was challenging but we made it work! This is a first floor unit and we would often hear/see people walking/driving by but there were shades over the windows so people could not see in. There were several restaurants around the block and we had many nice dinners at the various spots. We walked across the Pont Neuf and down some steps to walk along the Seine and we crossed the bridge to get to the Louvre and to a high end shopping mall, the Samaritan. The management was helpful and quickly responded. Overall it was a perfect location and a quaint flat! We would definitely recommend it!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy

Lovely apartment in a great location

We used VRBO to get a pick-a-flat, apparently Abritel (I;m not really sure who owns and manages it) flat on Quai de L'Horloge on the Ile de la Cite in Paris. The location was fantastic. We were off-season, and the restaurants around the corner in Place Dauphine didn't open when their signs said; one didn't at all. However, there are plenty of options within an easy walk. Access to the Metro is easy. We flew in from the States, and our flight arrived early at CDG, as they do. Arranging to drop-off our luggage early was tricky because that couldn't happen until the flat was empty, but it worked. There is luggage storage nearby for a small fee, too. The flat was well cleaned before our arrival. It included some coffee pods for a coffee machine that didn't always work, but was generally okay. The kitchen was small but useful. There is a washer/dryer in a locked room in a back hallway and the instructions on using this are inscrutable, but we managed to end up with damp clothes that dried overnight (don't rely on this). The bathroom and shower worked well. Shampoo, towels, and toilet paper are stocked. The bedrooms were great, sheets clean, but the walls are paper thin and you hear footsteps on the street outside (we didn't mind). The beds were comfy. Everything worked as expected. The TV lets you access streaming and local TV. We stayed for a long weekend and enjoyed the apartment. It was big enough for us two couples and comfy. We would stay there again and recommend it.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024