Appartement entier

Convenient Downtown Oasis

Appartement de golf près de University of Alabama-Birmingham

Choisissez des dates pour afficher les prix

Galerie de photos de l’hébergement Convenient Downtown Oasis

Intérieur
1 chambre, bureau, fer et planche à repasser, accès au Wi-Fi (inclus)
Réfrigérateur, four à micro-ondes, un four, surface de cuisson
Intérieur
Téléviseur connecté

Avis

5,6 sur 10 – 

Appartement entier

1 chambre1 salle de bain4 personnes

Commodités populaires

  • Cuisine
  • Wi-Fi gratuit
  • Climatisation
  • Stationnement disponible
  • Vue sur le terrain de golf

Explorez la région

Afficher sur la carte
Birmingham, AL
  • Place, Highland Park Golf Course
    ‪8 min à pied‬
  • Place, Birmingham Botanical Gardens
    ‪2 min en voiture‬
  • Place, Salle de spectacles Alabama Symphony Orchestra
    ‪3 min en voiture‬
  • Airport, Birmingham, Alabama (BHM-Aéroport international de Birmingham)
    ‪10 min en voiture‬

Options de chambre

D’autres options intéressantes

À propos du quartier

Birmingham

Au cœur de Birmingham.En séjournant à appartement du quartier Red Mountain, vous serez à moins de 5 km de University of Alabama-Birmingham et de Hôpital universitaire. De plus, Highland Park Golf Course est à moins de 1 km et Centre hospitalier Ascension St. Vincent’s Birmingham est à moins de 3 km.

À proximité

  • Highland Park Golf Course - 8 min à pied - 0.7 km
  • Birmingham Botanical Gardens - 2 min en voiture - 1.5 km
  • Salle de spectacles Alabama Symphony Orchestra - 3 min en voiture - 1.5 km
  • University of Alabama-Birmingham - 3 min en voiture - 2.8 km
  • Hôpital universitaire - 4 min en voiture - 3.1 km

Transport

  • Gare de Birmingham : à 10 min en voiture
  • Aéroport international de Birmingham (BHM) : à 14 min en voiture

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min en voiture
  • ‪Jack Brown's Beer & Burger Joint - ‬3 min en voiture
  • ‪Purple Onion - ‬3 min en voiture
  • ‪Hattie B's Chicken - ‬3 min en voiture
  • ‪Los Amigos - ‬3 min en voiture

À propos de cet hébergement

Convenient Downtown Oasis

Convenient Downtown Oasis is located directly across the street from the Highland Golf and Racquet Club. This charming apartment is fully furnished for an over night retreat or a month long business stay. The apartment sleeps up to 4 and is furnished with high-speed internet, Smart-TV apps like netflix and hulu, cookware and coffee supplies, and on-site laundry facility. Only a short walk (.5 mile or less) or uber ride to popular eatery's in the Lakeview or Avondale districts.

The space
Wonderful quiet 1 bedroom/1 bathroom apartment with a separation door that separates the Bedroom/Bathroom from the Kitchen living room. Master is furnished with a queen pillow top bed and private bathroom. Living room /Kitchen is furnished with TV, Pull-out Queen Sofa, kitchen utensils and coffee maker. Private balcony with a killer view!

Parking is located in the front or rear of the building. Ample parking is available. Large trucks or uhauls are not allowed to park in the rear of the building.

Access is only available from the rear of the building. Unit X is located on the second level and can be accessed from the stairs located at the rear of the building. Once you reach the top of the stairs, turn left and continue past the two Air conditioner units to the first door on your right.

The door is equipped with a Dale smart lock.

Other things to note
Other residents live within the building. Please be respectful of their space and noise.

Hébergements similaires

Commodités de l’hébergement

Internet

  • Disponible dans l’appartement : Wi-Fi gratuit

Stationnement et transport

  • Stationnement sur place

Cuisine

  • Batterie de cuisine, vaisselle et couverts
  • Cafetière-théière
  • Essuie-tout
  • Four
  • Four à micro-ondes
  • Îlot de cuisine
  • Réfrigérateur
  • Surface de cuisson

Chambres

  • Canapé-lit
  • Chambre
  • Draps fournis

Salle de bain

  • 1 salle de bain
  • Baignoire
  • Baignoire ou douche
  • Douche
  • Papier de toilette
  • Savon
  • Séchoir à cheveux

Lieux de séjour

  • Salle de séjour

Divertissement

  • Téléviseur connecté

Espaces extérieurs

  • Balcon

Espaces de travail

  • Bureau
  • Chaise de bureau

Confort

  • Climatisation

Animaux de compagnie

  • Aucun animal de compagnie autorisé

Accessibilité

  • Hébergement non-fumeurs

Services et commodités

  • Fer et planche à repasser

Points d’intérêt de l’endroit

  • À proximité d’un terrain de golf
  • Au centre-ville
  • Zoo à proximité

Activités

  • Golf
  • Golf à proximité

Dispositifs de sécurité

  • Présence d’un détecteur de monoxyde de carbone non signalée (L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de monoxyde de carbone dans l’hébergement; envisagez d’apporter un détecteur portable.)
  • Présence d’un détecteur de fumée non signalée (L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de fumée dans l’hébergement.)

Information générale

  • Les enfants ne sont pas admis à cet hébergement.

Politiques

Arrivée

Arrivée à partir de 15 h
Arrivée sans contact offerte

Départ

L’heure limite de départ est 10 h.

Instructions spéciales pour l’enregistrement

L’hôte vous enverra un courriel contenant les instructions relatives à l’arrivée et au départ.
Les renseignements fournis par l’hébergement peuvent être traduits au moyen d’outils de traduction automatique.

Animaux de compagnie

  • Les animaux ne sont pas acceptés.

Enfants et lits supplémentaires

  • This property does not allow children.

Événements

Aucun événement autorisé

Fumeurs/non-fumeurs

Interdis de fumer

Renseignements importants

À savoir

Des frais par personne supplémentaire peuvent s’appliquer et varient selon les politiques de l’hébergement.
Une pièce d’identité avec photo émise par le gouvernement et un dépôt en espèces, une carte de crédit ou une carte de débit pour couvrir les frais accessoires peuvent être requis à l’arrivée.
Les demandes spéciales sont sujettes à la disponibilité au moment de l’enregistrement et peuvent entraîner des frais supplémentaires. Les demandes spéciales ne peuvent pas être garanties.
Les fêtes et les événements de groupe sont strictement interdits.
L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de monoxyde de carbone dans l’hébergement; envisagez d’apporter un détecteur portable avec vous pendant le voyage.
L’hôte n’a pas indiqué s’il y avait un détecteur de fumée dans l’hébergement.
Cet hébergement dispose d’espaces extérieurs, tels que des balcons, des patios et des terrasses, qui peuvent ne pas convenir aux enfants. Si vous avez des inquiétudes, nous vous recommandons de communiquer avec l’hébergement avant votre arrivée pour confirmer qu’il pourra vous accueillir dans une chambre appropriée.
Cet hébergement est géré par l’intérmediaire de notre partenaire Vrbo. Vrbo vous enverra un courriel contenant un lien vers un compte Vrbo qui vous permettra de modifier ou d’annuler votre réservation.
Les clients supplémentaires peuvent faire l'objet de suppléments, conformément à la politique de l'établissement.
Une pièce d’identité avec photo émise par le gouvernement et un dépôt en espèces, une carte de crédit ou une carte de débit pour couvrir les frais accessoires peuvent être requis à l’arrivée.
Les demandes spéciales dépendent de la disponibilité au moment de l’enregistrement. Elle ne peuvent être garanties et peuvent occasionner des frais supplémentaires.
    Cet hébergement est géré par un(e) hôte professionnel(le). L’offre d’hébergement est associée à des fins commerciales, professionnelles ou d’entreprise. Cet hébergement dispose d’espaces extérieurs, tels que des balcons, des patios et des terrasses, qui peuvent ne pas convenir aux enfants. Si vous avez des inquiétudes, nous vous recommandons de communiquer avec l’hébergement avant votre arrivée pour confirmer qu’il pourra vous accueillir dans une chambre appropriée. Les fêtes et les événements de groupe sont strictement interdits.

Hébergement également appelé

Vrbo Property
Convenient Oasis Birmingham
Convenient Downtown Oasis Apartment
Convenient Downtown Oasis Birmingham
Convenient Downtown Oasis Apartment Birmingham

Foire aux questions

How close is Convenient Downtown Oasis to the airport?

This apartment is 7.8 mi (14-min drive) away from the Birmingham International Airport (BHM) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

Does Convenient Downtown Oasis have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this apartment.

Does Convenient Downtown Oasis offer free breakfast?

This apartment does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Convenient Downtown Oasis?

No, there is no casino at this apartment, but Birmingham Race Course Casino (18-min drive) is nearby.

What time is check-in at Convenient Downtown Oasis?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Convenient Downtown Oasis?

Free parking is not available at this apartment.

Does Convenient Downtown Oasis have a pool?

This apartment does not have a pool.

Does Convenient Downtown Oasis have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this apartment.

How close is Convenient Downtown Oasis to downtown Birmingham?

This apartment is 1.9 mi away from Birmingham.

Avis pour Convenient Downtown Oasis

Avis

5,6
Note de 10 – Excellent, d’après 1 avis sur 4.
Note de 8 – Bien, d’après 0 avis sur 4.
Note de 6 – Acceptable, d’après 1 avis sur 4.
Note de 4 – Médiocre, d’après 1 avis sur 4.
Note de 2 – Terrible, d’après 1 avis sur 4.

4,6/10

Propreté

Avis

Avis vérifié

2/10 – Terrible

Sarah C.

Points faibles : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Do not stay here under ANY circumstances

This whole experience was a DISASTER. Here’s the story, brace yourselves. I booked the property a few months prior to our mid November travel dates. I reached out to Kelly to inquire about the possible early check in several weeks in advance. I was told that it would all depends on if someone had booked the night before. I understood but agreed to check in with him as we got closer to the stay to confirm. I wasn’t expecting anything, and even offered to pay for the night before to guarantee an earlier check in. We travelled from California on a red eye and arrived in Birmingham around 8am. We were in town as i was having surgery locally (as if that’s not stressful enough) the day after we arrived. I checked in with Kelly who informed me someone had stayed the night prior but he would be willing to allow us in early after it was cleaned. We explored the city a bit but ended up arriving around 11:30ish and decided to wait in the parking lot of the property rather than waste more gas. Shortly after, a woman came down, greeted us and identified herself as the co-owner (or co-host, something like that). She told us she had just gotten done cleaning (not a professional cleaner, but the owner cleaning it instead.. I thought, ya know.. a stay during a A PANDEMIC would require *professional* cleaning..) She mentioned that had contacted Kelly about a faucet, and that a plumber may be out to check it out. No big deal, OR SO I THOUGHT. We got into the property and we’re surprised that the front door opens into the BEDROOM. Weird. As another review states, the property included the absolute minimum. And yes, there was some leftover funk from other guests found. Very odd set up. Suddenly my phone starts blowing up. It’s Kelly - telling us we MUST leave the property immediately. Yep. Not kidding. The reason: the bathtub faucet is dripping. Not in massive quantities or *literally* even anything more than a drip. I thought i was being punk’d and Ashton Kutcher was about to jump out at any moment. Michele (see another review below) said the bathtub was running MONTHS ago, but it’s an issue NOW. We had to get out. Kelly offered no recourse, but to just get out and find somewhere else to stay in a new city we’ve never been to ($$$). We had ~25 min to pack our stuff and be homeless. I asked for a bit of time to gather ourselves and make a plan, but was denied. The space itself was dismal at best, just steer clear altogether.
Séjour de 3 nuits en novembre 2021
Avis vérifié

10/10 – Excellent

Valerie H.

Points forts : Propreté, arrivée, communication, emplacement, exactitude de l’annonce

Excellent location

The apt was well furnished and spotless. Perfect for a couple or single person. Convenient to downtown, quiet neighborhood and a lovely walking area.
Séjour de 3 nuits en juillet 2021
Avis vérifié

4/10 – Médiocre

michele d.

Points forts : Arrivée, communication et emplacement.
Points faibles : Propreté, exactitude de l’annonce

Bare Minimum

Almost the entire building is vacation rentals and the owner only does the bare minimum. Don't say there is a washer/dryer in the building when it is only accessible via rocks down the side of a hill. The tub has a constant run. Evidence from prior guests in the refrigerator, microwave, shower curtain and walls by the trashcan. Don't have an apartment full of fake foliage that is covered with dust. Would not rent again.
Séjour de 7 nuits en juin 2021
Avis vérifié

6/10 – Acceptable

Tamberly T.

Points forts : Arrivée, communication et emplacement.
Points faibles : Propreté, exactitude de l’annonce

Great neighborhood/close to attractions

The Property was in a great area. Close to everything you need. BUT when we checked in the place was so hot. The toilet didn't flush, the kitchen sink was full of someone else's peanut's, It was and instant attitude for me. The property manger promptly answered the phone when I called but also expressed to me if I didn't like my place I could check out.. WE drove 8 hrs to be with our family to get told we could just check out if this angers me. Kelly plunged the toilet and then expressed to me that maybe the person before used to much toilet paper but the clogg was clear. the peanuts in the sink was no biggie she said just a few peanuts clean the sink and said I will give you back your cleaning fee and it was... HERES MY problem, That bathroom was NOT clean I have pictures with that last customer's Items in the tub with white residue in the tub.. the floors were not washed, If the toilet had been cleaned the CLOGG would not have been there. The oven had nasty bunt stuff in the bottom have pictures also.. Needless to say we did use the oven . The glasses in the cupboard were greasy . Me and My sister just stopped everything and cleaned the bathroom, we had to sweep and mop the floors and washed the dishes in the cabinets. I went and purchased my own cookware to feel some kind of cleanliness. I dared not to call in an complain for most likely I would have been ask to leave again. Thanks for the $25 back but not what I had in mind. when you suppose to be visiting family.
Séjour de 3 nuits en juin 2021