Entire cabin

Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP

Columbia Falls cabin with kitchen

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP

Smart TV
Iron/ironing board, travel crib, free WiFi, bed sheets
Exterior
Property grounds
Smart TV

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

1 bathroomSleeps 445 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill

Explore the area

View in a map
Columbia Falls, MT
  • Place, House of Mystery and Montana Vortex
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, Flathead River
    ‪1 min drive‬
  • Place, Big Sky Waterpark
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Kalispell, MT (FCA-Glacier Park Intl.)
    ‪13 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Columbia Falls

On river.You'll find House of Mystery and Montana Vortex and Glacier Ziplines within a 15-minute walk of this Columbia Falls cabin. Also, Big Sky Waterpark is within 2 miles (3 km) and Glacier Lanes and Casino is within 6 miles (10 km).

What's nearby

  • House of Mystery and Montana Vortex - 13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Glacier Ziplines - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Flathead River - 1 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Big Sky Waterpark - 2 min drive - 3.0 km
  • Meadow Lake Golf Course - 9 min drive - 11.0 km

Getting around

  • West Glacier Station - 15 min drive
  • Glacier Park Intl. Airport (FCA) - 15 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Blue Moon Nite Club - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Vaqueros - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Meadow Lake Bar & Grille - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪The Nite Owl - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪White Raven Winery - ‬15 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire cabin to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP

Madam Woman’s Inn – Your Cozy Lodge in the Wild West. Step into the heart of the Old West with a modern twist at Madam Woman’s Inn. Designed to capture the rustic charm of a Montana lodge, this cabin offers a warm and inviting atmosphere for travelers seeking comfort and character.​

Inside, you'll find a fully stocked dine-in kitchenette (note: no oven), perfect for whipping up a hearty breakfast before a day of adventure. The living area features a cozy couch that easily converts into a twin or queen-sized bed, accommodating additional guests. The highlight of the space is the custom king log bed, offering a restful night's sleep after a day of exploring.​ The oversized bathroom boasts a walk-in tile shower and a vanity with a lighted mirror, providing a spa-like experience to refresh and unwind. Step outside onto your private front deck, where you can enjoy the serene surroundings of the Old West town of Fort Williamson.

Fort Williamson's common outdoor space spans 2 acres and includes BBQs and picnic tables. Whether you're planning a group adventure, family vacation, or Glacier elopement, Madam Woman's Inn serves as the perfect basecamp. Fort Williamson is located just 15 minutes from the West Glacier entrance, 15 minutes from Glacier International Airport, 20 minutes to Downtown Whitefish and is only minutes from downtown Columbia Falls, MT.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby
  • Snowboarding nearby

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bidet
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • Service animals only (pets not allowed)

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Wheelchair accessibility
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Note from host: No Smoking inside the cabin or on the cabin decks.

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In the mountains
  • On a river

Things to do

  • Water park
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Casino nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 480 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you complete the following before checking out:
Gather used towels
Remove personal items and take out the trash
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

Guest must sign rental agreement. Security Deposit Required of $200. Cancellations will incur 5% Cancellation Fee. No Pets, No Parties, No Smoking.
Damage to the cabin will result in loss of deposit.
Early Check-In or Late Check-Out must be be preapproved to avoid additional charges of $50 per hour.

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome
  • Note from host: We have 2 Outdoor Dogs of our own on Property and

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Note from host: Our cabin's are not child proofed, this is why we

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No Smoking inside the cabin or on the cabin decks.

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit, and a deadbolt lock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room. Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit, and a deadbolt lock in each accommodation.

Property is also known as

orp5b557c3x

Frequently asked questions

How close is Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP to the airport?

This cabin is 10.5 mi (15-min drive) away from the Glacier Park Intl. Airport (FCA) airport, the closest popular airport to the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP?

As of Jun 29, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP on Jul 21, 2026 start from CA $412, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP have an airport shuttle?

Airport shuttle services are not available at this cabin.

Does Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP offer free breakfast?

This cabin does not offer free breakfast.

Is there a casino at Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP?

No, there is no casino at this cabin, but Glacier Lanes and Casino (5-min drive) and Lucky Pick Casino (13-min drive) are nearby.

What time is check-in at Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

Is there free parking at Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP?

Free parking is not available at this cabin.

Does Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP have a pool?

This cabin does not have a pool.

Does Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP have a spa?

There are no spa services available at this cabin.

How close is Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP to downtown Columbia Falls?

This cabin is 2.3 mi away from Columbia Falls.

Madam Womans Inn Old West Hotel Cabin Glacier NP Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 23 out of 23 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 23 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 23 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 23 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 23 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Margaret

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Clean, comfortable, well appointed with everything you can ask for and easy drive to GNP! Loved the check in process so easy!Definitely would recommend 5 star
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Jay V.

The place is unique and very clean, accessible to GNP and other amenities-Fantabulous!!!

The place is awesome and the owner Jen is amazing, very accomodating and responsive to all our requests. We had a fantastic stay and will definitely stay again. Highly recommended.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jared K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location

Awesome Stay
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Yoonsoo K.

A perfect place

The place was very clean and well equipped with amenities -- we really enjoyed a night with the bbq grill and a firepit. Communication with the host was also excellent.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Reagan T.

We loved Fort Williamson

Jennifer and Robert were extremely accommodating, picked us up from the airport, helped us book shuttles, and were readily available for anything we needed. The cabins were perfect and modern with all the amenities you need. We loved our time at Fort Williamson!
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Machelle F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Unique, comfortable, everything you need! And more!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Dhanishtha K.

Relaxing stay in Western themed rental

Fun and unique rental! Nicely setup for a relaxing home base for exploring Glacier and the surrounding towns. Kind and responsive hosts.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joe

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Confortable & Convenient

Great property and comfortable for 2. Clean, spacious, and accesible location.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Melinda C.

Perfect Stay

We loved our stay in Madam Woman's Inn! The location is perfect for visiting GNP as well as all other sights in the area. Loved having the kitchen and living room for relaxing. Jennifer and Robert are great hosts and we really appreciated the shuttle to and from the airport. We also rented a car from them which made it so easy. Thank you from The Culps.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Justin G.

Clean, Friendly, Stunning Detail, & Fun!

Fort Williamson is an old western town themed resort! The meticulous details are evident on the whole property as well as in the themed homes/rooms. Cleanliness is a huge deal, and the Williamson’s know it, live it & prove it! The atmosphere is fabulous, the hosts are welcoming and very approachable. We will definitely be returning!
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anita l.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

nice bathroom

cute place, good location. bathroom was very nice and big.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Roxanne L.

Great stay

This adorable community of themed little homes are so cute! The owners are supers nice and personable! They go out of their way to try and accommodate their guests to make their stay super special! This was an exceptional stay!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Jamie B.

Excellent, comfortable stay!

We stayed mid June and were so happy we chose Madam Woman’s Inn. The cabin itself was decorated super cute and the bed was very comfy! The place had everything we needed for our stay! Jennifer and Robert were excellent hosts making sure we had everything we needed. We cannot wait to return!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Manasi S.

Great accommodation and views!

We had such a great time with Robert and Jennifer. It was such a pleasant surprise to meet people like them. The rooms were very clean and well equipped with everything we needed. It was also great chatting with them too. It's a great property close to the Glacier National Park, and I couldn't have chosen any better place. Their hospitality was great and if we ever go that direction, we are going there again!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Joe B.

Great find!

Very convenient location with car rental and clean, spacious, comfortable effeciency with all the comforts of home. Close to Glacier National Park and a shot ride to eateries recommended prior to arrival. Jen was so helpful and accommodating!!!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Todd D.

A perfect cabin to call home while in Columbia Falls

Fort Williamson was by far one of the best places I've stayed in in all my travels. Comfortable cabins with all the amenities needed to make your stay great. The owners are on site throughout the day and are helpful in anything you'd need. My girlfriend and I road the Harley from SoCal to Columbia Falls and staying at this location for 4 days was perfect. Close to Glacier Park, close to restaurants and stores. The on site bbqs were great for grilling up some steaks from a local butcher shop. I could go on and on. I will definitely stay here again when I come back up.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Todd D.

A perfect cabin to call home while in Columbia Falls

Fort Williamson was by far one of the best places I've stayed in in all my travels. Comfortable cabins with all the amenities needed to make your stay great. The owners are on site throughout the day and are helpful in anything you'd need. My girlfriend and I road the Harley from SoCal to Columbia Falls and staying at this location for 4 days was perfect. Close to Glacier Park, close to restaurants and stores. The on site bbqs were great for grilling up some steaks from a local butcher shop. I could go on and on. I will definitely stay here again when I come back up.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brittani S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect night

Thanks so much! Room was clean and decorated beautifully. Good communication, all in all just perfect
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer K.

Perfect spot for a perfect vacation

The cabin was not only super cute from the outside but also beautifully decorated and cozy on the inside, just perfect for a relaxing. The owners were absolutely wonderful. They made us feel right at home and were so sweet with our daughter and my stepson, which we really appreciated. One of our favorite moments was sitting around the fire pit making s’mores on a gorgeous evening. The location was also ideal, just minutes from the west entrance of Glacier National Park and close to several popular towns, so we had easy access to everything we wanted to explore. This trip was truly unforgettable, and staying in these cabins was a big part of what made it so special. I’d definitely recommend it to anyone looking for a beautiful and welcoming place to stay!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Ashley S.

The perfect mix of the old and new

My husband and I stayed 3 nights and rented a car. Jen and Robert were super hosts! They had great recommendations for places to eat, trails to hike, where to shop, and even where we could dip our feet in the flathead river. The cabins are immaculate and decorated so cool with lots of local history/stories in so many vintage pieces while also having modern comforts where it counts. Plus, it came stocked with all the little extras just in case you forgot to pack something. All and all a great experience and we can’t wait to return!
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lindsay S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A Charming Retreat with Exceptional Hosts!

My husband and I recently had the pleasure of staying at Madam Woman's Inn within Fort Williamson Glacier Vacation Rentals, and we couldn't have asked for a more enchanting and memorable experience. From the moment we arrived until the day we reluctantly checked out, we were treated to unparalleled hospitality by our gracious hosts, Jenny and Robert. The inn itself is a delightful gem nestled within the breathtaking beauty of Fort Williamson Glacier. Surrounded by pristine natural landscapes, it exudes a serene charm that immediately transports you to a world of tranquility and relaxation. The attention to detail in every corner of the inn is nothing short of remarkable, showcasing the owners' dedication to creating a cozy and welcoming atmosphere. Jenny and Robert's provision of car rentals at their vacation rental was an absolute game-changer for our trip. Their thoughtfulness began with a hassle-free airport pickup, ensuring a seamless transition to our getaway. Having a rental car readily available added an extra layer of convenience and comfort to our stay, allowing us to explore the area with ease and flexibility. Our room was not just a place to rest; it was a haven of comfort and sophistication. The Western decorated interior combined with modern amenities provided the perfect balance between rustic charm and contemporary convenience. The plush bed and crisp linens ensured restful nights, while the evening fire-pits offered great company and stunning views of the s
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2023